Contacto

 

Craig Cavanagh Translations 
ES > EN/ EN > ES / FR > EN Translations

Simultaneous Interpreting and Language Training

 

Si desea ponerse en contacto con nosotros, puede hacerlo llamando al botón Skype abajo o enviándonos un email a la siguiente dirección de correo electrónico: info@craigcavanaghtranslations.org or cavcraig@gmail.com

 

También puede utilizar nuestro formulario de contacto.

 

Should you wish to contact us please do by clickling on the skype button below or by sending an email to info@craigcavanaghtranslations.org.

 

You can also use the contact form by clicking here. Contact.

 

Algunas noticias de actualidad en el sector.

Más

Legal Disclaimer and General Usage Conditions.

CRAIG CAVANAGH TRANSLATIONS  / Legal Disclaimer and General Usage Conditions

1. AIM
These general usage conditions for the web site http://CraigCavanaghTranslations.com, either using its current name or any other to which this is changed in the future, (“henceforth referred to as the “web site”). This web site is targeted exclusively to physical persons resident in Spain. Those users who reside or have their residence in any other place and wish to access and / or use this web site do so under their own responsibility and risk, and must duly ensure such access and / or utilisation complies with applicable local legislation in force. By accessing and using this web site, you, the “User” acknowledge that you have read and accepted these General Usage Conditions and promise to fulfil their terms and conditions. Likewise, the user acknowledges and accepts the use of this web site is subject to the general usage conditions mentioned herein and applicable at all times to any user of the same. CraigCavanaghTranslations.com reserves the right to modify at any time these general usage conditions, as well as any other general or specific conditions that may be applicable. Furthermore, CraigCavanaghTranslations reserves the right to interrupt, suspend or cease the operation of this web site at any time.

 

 

2. CONTENTS
The web site CraigCavanaghTranslations.com facilitates users of the same access to the different contents, information and data provided by CraigCavanaghTranslations.com. CraigCavanaghTranslations reserves the right to modify at any time the presentation, set-up and location of the web site, and / or its contents, as well as the corresponding access and usage conditions. CraigCavanaghTranslations.com does not guarantee the contents provided via the web site will be wholly correct, complete or up-to-date. With the inclusion of third-party content on the web site, CraigCavanaghTranslations.com does not undertake the role of editor for these or assume the responsibility for the lawfulness, reliability, usefulness, veracity, exactitude, thoroughness and updating of said content. Under no circumstances will CraigCavanaghTranslations be held responsible for any damages and losses that might be caused from (i) the possible infraction of third-parties reliability, usefulness, veracity, exactitude, thoroughness and / or updating of the contents provided by third-parties; (ii) inadequacy for any purpose and misleading information regarding the expectations generated by the contents; (iii) the decisions or actions taken by the user relying on the aforesaid contents. Without prejudice to the foregoing, CraigCavanaghTranslations reserves the right to remove and / or restrict access to any of the contents should it be proven beyond doubt that this content is illegal or infringes third-party rights, or should this be required as a result of a judicial ruling or administrative order passed on the same.

 

3. ACCESS AND USAGE OF THE WEB SITE
Access to the web site will be limited to persons over the age of 14 years. Notwithstanding the foregoing, access to certain content and / or participation in the promotions organised in CraigCavanaghTranslations.com may only be made available to persons above legal age. In a general sense, the users will be able to access the freely and without cost. The user acknowledges and accepts that access and usage of the web site and / or the contents included therein under their own responsibility. CraigCavanaghTranslations will not be held responsible for the use that users and / or third parties might make from the web site or its contents, or from damages and losses that might arise from an improper or unlawful use of the web site and its contents, in compliance with the applicable legislation in force, these general usage conditions, morally and generally accepted good practices involving the usage of the same and public order. The user must refrain from (i) undertaking unauthorised or fraudulent use of the web site and / or its contents; (ii) access or try to access restricted resources hosted on the web site; (iii) use the web site and / or its contents  for unlawful or illegal purposes, or indeed those contrary to what has been established in these General Usage Conditions, contrary to good faith and public order, harmful to the rights and interests of third-parties con fines or other actions which might, in any way, render the web useless or overloaded, or impeding the normal function of the web site; (iv) cause damage to the web site, or to its server system or to third-parties; (v) insert or spread computer viruses or any physical or logical systems that might lead to the causing of damage to the systems operating CraigCavanaghTranslations.com, or to its server system or to third-parties, (vi) try to access, use and / or manipulate data hosted on CraigCavanaghTranslations, or from third-parties, suppliers or users; (vii) reproduce and copy, distribute, allow for public access via any means of public communication, transform, alter or modify the contents, unless express permission has been granted by the copyright holder and this is legally permitted; (viii) delete, hide or manipulate notes regarding copyright and other identifying aspects of the rights of CraigCavanaghTranslations.com or third-parties incorporated into the contents, as well as technical protection devices or any other mechanisms for information that could be inserted into the contents; (ix) obtain or try to obtain the contents of the same by employing methods or procedures that differ from those which, depending on the case in question, have been made available for these purposes or have been expressly indicated thus in the web pages in which the content is located, from those which are commonplace on the Internet as these present a risk of danger to the web site, or the rendering of the same and / or its contents redundant,

 

4. ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS REGARDING ACCESS AND USAGE FOR AREAS OF RESTRICTED ACCESS
Should any section of the web site have restricted and / or limited access, and without prejudice to the specific conditions governing its usage, the access to said area will be subject to the prior registration on the part of the user who must duly complete the corresponding registration form (“Registration Form”), which the user will be provided with beforehand. CraigCavanaghTranslations.com reserves the right to accept or reject at its own volition any user registration form. Details provided by the user in the aforesaid form must be exact, current and true at all times. In such cases, access and usage of the web site may be controlled through the activation of a password assigned to the user when completing the form, and through which, access will be granted to said user, who will, at all times, act responsibly in their usage and access. The user will be at all times responsible for the upkeep and custody of their password, assuming as a consequence, any losses and damages that might arise from its improper use, as well as the transfer, revelation and loss resulting from the same. Should the user forget their password, or any other circumstance leading to a possible risk involving access and / or usage on the part of unauthorised third-parties, the user must immediately inform CraigCavanaghTranslations.com of this in order to block said password and supply a replacement. Anyhow, all operations performed before said communication will be considered as made by the user and thus the latter will have to pay for and expenses and / or damages derived from any type of unauthorised access and / or usage made before the aforementioned communication.

 

5. COPYRIGHT FOR INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY
The user acknowledges and accepts that all the rights to intellectual and industrial with regards to the content and / or any other elements inserted into this web site (including, but not limited to, brand names, logos, commercial names, texts, images, graphics, design, sounds, databases, software, flow-charts, audio and video presentations), belong to CraigCavanaghTranslations.com and / or third parties. CraigCavanaghTranslations authorises the user to view, print, download and store the contents and / or elements inserted into this web site exclusively for their own personal, prívate and non profit-making use, whenever they indicate the origins of the same and upon which, should it be the case, the relevant symbols for copyright and trademarks (™) are duly used. ,It is expressly forbidden to use such elements, reproduce, communicate and / or distribute them for commercial or lucrative purposes, along with their modification, alteration or decompiling. Any other use or development of any content and / or any other elements inserted into this web site other than those expressly mentioned here will be subject to the prior approval on the part of CraigCavanaghTranslations.com or the third-party owner of said affected rights.

 

6. LINKS
The web site includes links and tools for search engines that allow for users to access third-party web sites. Said links and tools for search engines are provided merely for reference purposes. In any case, users are advised to consult the terms and conditions of usage as well as the privacy policies of the third-party web sites accessed via the links included in the

web site. Although CraigCavanaghTranslations reviews the web sites for which links are provided beforehand, and only facilitates links to those web site which, to the best of its knwoledge, are compliant with applicable legislation, CraigCavanaghTranslations.com does not approve or control the contents of said web sites and / or whichever modifications appear in the same, and is expressly exempt from all responsibility and liability for any damages resulting from the access, usage or prevention from usage, on the part of users of any web site with which a link to content has been established. Without prejudice to the foregoing, CraigCavanaghTranslations reserves the right to remove links to any web site, should it be made aware of the activities developed on said web site or the contents presented therein are unlawful or infringe the rights of third-parties, or should this be required as the result of a judicial ruling or administrative judgment. 

 

7. DATA PROTECTION
Personal data (henceforth referred to as “the data”) provided by the user via the forms which comprise the files containing personal data of which they CraigCavanaghTranslations.com is the holder and responsible for will be stored in files for this purpose.  This being the case, the user duly authorises for data handled by CraigCavanaghTranslations with the aim of managing responses to the queries and requests made by the user via the web site owned by CraigCavanaghTranslations.com, as well as for the purposes of sending them a newsletter containing information or customised commercial offers adapted to their personal preferences. Likewise, the data may be handled in relation to the contracting on their behalf of any service or product offered by CraigCavanaghTranslations.com and to undertake market studies. In any case, the user may oppose the handling of their personal data for promotional purposes at any time by sending an email to the following address CraigCavanaghTranslations@CraigCavanaghTranslations.com stating their opposition or by simply responding to the commercial mailing with the word “opposition”. In any case, to be able to send a user commercial information via email or SMS, CraigCavanaghTranslations will require their specific consent given beforehand en writing in the legal provided for means for this. The user may exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel or oppose these under the terms established by the currently in force legislation on the protection of personal data, writing to CraigCavanaghTranslations.com via the following address: CraigCavanaghTranslations@CraigCavanaghTranslations.com. Through the completion and sending of the forms for personal data included in the web site, the user grants their express permission for the collection, handling and communication of their personal data under the terms given in this disclaimer.

 

8. EXCLUSIÓN DE GARANTÍAS Y RESPONSABILIDAD
CraigCavanaghTranslations.com does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the operation of this web site. Consequently, CraigCavanaghTranslations will not be held responsible for any damages and losses that might be caused from (i) the lack of availability of access to the web site; (ii) the interruption of the functioning of the web site or computer failures, telephone faults, disconnections from the network, delays or blocking caused by deficiency or overload of electronic systems or Internet networks occurring during the normal operational course of the web site; y (iii) other damages that might be caused by third-parties through unauthorised intromissions beyond the control of CraigCavanaghTranslations.com. CraigCavanaghTranslations does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other web elements introduced by third-parties beyond the control of CraigCavanaghTranslations that may lead to alterations in the physical or computer systems of the users or in the electronic documents and files stored in its systems. Consequently, CraigCavanaghTranslations.com will not be held responsible, under any circumstances, for any damages and losses that might be caused from the presence of viruses or other web elements that may lead to alterations in the physical or computer systems of the users or in the electronic documents and files belonging to the users.

 

9. APPLICABLE LEGAL REGIME AND JURISDICTION
These General Usage Conditions, as well as the relationship between CraigCavanaghTranslations.com and the user will be governed by Spanish Law. The parties agree to stand before the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of law of the place of residence of the user for the resolution of any dispute or claim in relation to these General Usage Conditions or the relationship between these.

 

Cookies’ Policy

Cookies’ Policy

A cookie a small text file which is stored in your web browser when you visit almost any webpage. Its usefulness is that it means the web is able to remember your visit when browsing said page. Cookies normally store information of a technical nature, personal preferences, customisation of contents, links to social networking sites, access to user accounts etc. The aim of a cookie is to adapt the web content to a user’s profile and needs, without cookies the services offered by any web would be seriously hindered. Should you wish to receive more information regarding what cookies are and do, as well as how they are stored and deactivated, then please, click on this link.

Cookies used on this web site

Following the guidelines published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, below is a list of the cookies used on this web site with the aim of informing users as accurately as possible as to their purpose on the site.

This web site uses the following in-house cookies:

  • §  Session cookies, to ensure that users who leave comments in the blog are human and not automated application, thus combating spam. .

This web site uses the following third-party cookies:

  • §  Google Analytics: Stores cookies to be able to produce statistics on traffic and visitor volume on this web. By using the same, you give your consent to the handling of information about yourself by Google. Therefore, to exercise any right regarding this aspect, the user should inform Google directly. .
  • §  Social networking sites: Each social networking site uses its own cookies so that you can click on buttons such as “I like” or “Share.
  • §   

Deactivation or elimination of cookies

At any time you can exercise your right to deactivate or eliminate cookies used on this web site. These actions are performed differently depending on the web browser you are using. Here is a quick user guide for the most popular web browsers.

 

Additional notes

  • §  Neither this web nor its legal representatives will be held responsible for the content or the veracity of the privacy policies in operation in third-party sites mentioned in this cookies policy.
  • §  We browsers are tools responsible for storing cookies and from here the user who so wishes must exercise their rights to remove or deactivate them. Neither this web nor its legal representatives can guarantee the correct or incorrect handing of cookies on the part of the aforementioned web browsers.
  • §  In some cases it is necessary to install cookies so that the browser remembers your decision not to accept these.
  • §  In the case of cookies managed by Google Analytics, this company stores them on servers located in the United States and promises not to share them with third-parties except in those cases in which it is necessary for the system to operate, or when there is a specific law for this purpose. According to Google, IP addresses are not saved. Google Inc is a company which adheres to the Safe Harbour Agreement which ensures that all data transferred be treated with a level of protection in accordance with the European legislation in force. More information on this issue is available on this link. Should you wish to receive more information on the use Google makes of its cookies, please click on this link.
  • §  Should you have any more doubts or queries regarding cookies, please do not hesitate to contact us via the form on the contact section.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Versión para imprimir Versión para imprimir | Mapa del sitio
© Craig Cavanagh

Página web creada con 1&1 Mi Web.